homepage-banner1

Winter League 2017 Jan Start Order

The Provosional Start Order can be downloaded here:

Jan FINAL Start Order

The competitor instructions can be downloaded here: 

Competitor Info 2017

If you have any questions please contact the Winter League organiser by email 

2016 Bumps Prize Giving

After another succesful bumps the prizegiving took place on Friday 22nd July 2016.

Headship Crews 2016

The 2016 Womens Head of the River are City of Cambridge Rowing Club

Bumps-prizegiving-34

Left to right: Sarah Airey, Laura Clack, Sam Deacon, Jess Upton (cox), Eva Simkens, Sarah Large, Jo Grey, Lindsay Hamilton, Katy Levitt (front)

The 2016 Mens Head of the River are Cantabrigian

Bumps-prizegiving-23

 Left to Right: Hannes Dinse, James King, Guy Fiddian, James Quarrington, Callan Swanson, Amy Henfrey (cox), Finn Grimwood, Ricardo Herreros-Symons, Mark Lawrence

The John Jenner Trophy was won by St Neots Rowing Club

Bumps-prizegiving-36

All photos taken from the 2016 Prizegiving can be found here: Bumps Photos

Photos taken by Benjamin Valsler.

Time Race Results 2016

The results for the 2016 time race can be found here

 

CRA Time Race  1930 – 2016
Thursday 7th  July 2016 at 7.30pm
From Plough Reach to downstream of “Penny Ferry”
Results
                 
Race No Crew Category Finish Time Start Time Race Time Masters Adjusted Time Position Winner
  MEN'S EIGHTS              
1 Cantabs (M1) IM1 00:22:18 00:17:45 00:04:33   1 Overall
2 Cantabs (M2) IM1 00:24:03 00:19:11 00:04:52   3  
3 Cambridge '99 (van Gent) Nov 00:24:48 00:19:44 00:05:04   5 Nov
4 Chesterton (Burgess) IM3 00:25:31 00:20:45 00:04:46   2  
5 X-Press (Bailey)   00:26:44 00:21:33 00:05:11   7  
6 Cantabs (Hill's Road Returners) IM2 00:27:22 00:22:26 00:04:56   4  
7 City of Cambridge  Mas B 00:28:08 00:22:58 00:05:10   6 Mas B
8 X-Press (Hard Pressed) Mas D 00:29:23 00:24:02 00:05:21 00:05:21 9 Mas D/G
9 Cambridge '99 (Sandman) IM3 00:29:56 00:24:40 00:05:16   8  
10 City of Cambridge  Nov  00:37:11 00:30:34 00:06:37   15  
11 Chesterton (Emmings) Nov 00:30:48 00:25:19 00:05:29   10  
12 Cantabs (AfterEights) Nov  00:33:13 00:26:29 00:06:44   16  
13 X-Press (M5 Mills & Reeve) Mas B 00:34:03 00:27:38 00:06:25   14  
14 Champs (M6 Howlett) Nov 00:34:39 00:28:50 00:05:49   11  
15 X-Press (M7 ARM1) Nov 00:36:05 00:29:46 00:06:19   13  
16 Cantabs (Walker) Mas G 00:37:31 00:31:31 00:06:00 00:05:27 12  
17 X-Press (M8 ARM2) Nov 00:39:51 00:33:05 00:06:46   17  
                 
  WOMEN'S EIGHTS              
21 Champs (Phoenix) Mas A 00:40:05 00:34:15 00:05:50 00:05:50 1 Overall
22 X-Press (W3 X-Pressionistas) Mas B 00:41:51 00:35:07 00:06:44 00:06:41 9  
23 Chesterton (Turvil) Mas C 00:41:43 00:35:50 00:05:53 00:05:42 2 Mas A/B/C
24 Champs (W3 Merricks) IM3 00:42:47 00:36:34 00:06:13   4  
25 X-Press (W4 Geologists) IM3 00:44:15 00:37:23 00:06:52   11  
26 City of Cambridge A Nov 00:44:51 00:38:16 00:06:35   8  
27 St Radegund Nov 00:45:40 00:38:51 00:06:49   10  
28 Chesterton (Barkes) Nov 00:48:07 00:41:45 00:06:22   5 Nov
29 Champs (Dolce Vita) Mas D 00:49:39 00:42:29 00:07:10   13  
30 City of Cambridge B Nov  00:49:51 00:43:21 00:06:30   7  
31 Cantabs (HillsBelles) J18 00:51:04 00:44:06 00:06:58   12 Junior
32 Champs (Seahorses) Mas D 00:45:59 00:39:54 00:06:05   3 Mas D
33 Champs (Scott Free) Mas D 00:47:20 00:40:54 00:06:26   6  

Latest events

Champs VIIIs Head
Sun 21st May
Cambridge Spring Regatta
Sun 28th May
X-Press Head
Tue 6th Jun