homepage-banner1

Time Race Results 2016

The results for the 2016 time race can be found here

 

CRA Time Race  1930 – 2016
Thursday 7th  July 2016 at 7.30pm
From Plough Reach to downstream of “Penny Ferry”
Results
                 
Race No Crew Category Finish Time Start Time Race Time Masters Adjusted Time Position Winner
  MEN'S EIGHTS              
1 Cantabs (M1) IM1 00:22:18 00:17:45 00:04:33   1 Overall
2 Cantabs (M2) IM1 00:24:03 00:19:11 00:04:52   3  
3 Cambridge '99 (van Gent) Nov 00:24:48 00:19:44 00:05:04   5 Nov
4 Chesterton (Burgess) IM3 00:25:31 00:20:45 00:04:46   2  
5 X-Press (Bailey)   00:26:44 00:21:33 00:05:11   7  
6 Cantabs (Hill's Road Returners) IM2 00:27:22 00:22:26 00:04:56   4  
7 City of Cambridge  Mas B 00:28:08 00:22:58 00:05:10   6 Mas B
8 X-Press (Hard Pressed) Mas D 00:29:23 00:24:02 00:05:21 00:05:21 9 Mas D/G
9 Cambridge '99 (Sandman) IM3 00:29:56 00:24:40 00:05:16   8  
10 City of Cambridge  Nov  00:37:11 00:30:34 00:06:37   15  
11 Chesterton (Emmings) Nov 00:30:48 00:25:19 00:05:29   10  
12 Cantabs (AfterEights) Nov  00:33:13 00:26:29 00:06:44   16  
13 X-Press (M5 Mills & Reeve) Mas B 00:34:03 00:27:38 00:06:25   14  
14 Champs (M6 Howlett) Nov 00:34:39 00:28:50 00:05:49   11  
15 X-Press (M7 ARM1) Nov 00:36:05 00:29:46 00:06:19   13  
16 Cantabs (Walker) Mas G 00:37:31 00:31:31 00:06:00 00:05:27 12  
17 X-Press (M8 ARM2) Nov 00:39:51 00:33:05 00:06:46   17  
                 
  WOMEN'S EIGHTS              
21 Champs (Phoenix) Mas A 00:40:05 00:34:15 00:05:50 00:05:50 1 Overall
22 X-Press (W3 X-Pressionistas) Mas B 00:41:51 00:35:07 00:06:44 00:06:41 9  
23 Chesterton (Turvil) Mas C 00:41:43 00:35:50 00:05:53 00:05:42 2 Mas A/B/C
24 Champs (W3 Merricks) IM3 00:42:47 00:36:34 00:06:13   4  
25 X-Press (W4 Geologists) IM3 00:44:15 00:37:23 00:06:52   11  
26 City of Cambridge A Nov 00:44:51 00:38:16 00:06:35   8  
27 St Radegund Nov 00:45:40 00:38:51 00:06:49   10  
28 Chesterton (Barkes) Nov 00:48:07 00:41:45 00:06:22   5 Nov
29 Champs (Dolce Vita) Mas D 00:49:39 00:42:29 00:07:10   13  
30 City of Cambridge B Nov  00:49:51 00:43:21 00:06:30   7  
31 Cantabs (HillsBelles) J18 00:51:04 00:44:06 00:06:58   12 Junior
32 Champs (Seahorses) Mas D 00:45:59 00:39:54 00:06:05   3 Mas D
33 Champs (Scott Free) Mas D 00:47:20 00:40:54 00:06:26   6  

Time Race Start Order 2016

CRA Time Race  1930 – 2016

Thursday 7th  July 2016 at 7.30pm

From Plough Reach to downstream of “Penny Ferry”

Starting Order   (REV A)                                     

 

MEN’S EIGHTS

       

WOMEN’S EIGHTS

     

1

Cantabs (M1)

IM1

   

21

Champs (Phoenix)

Mas A

   

2

Cantabs (M2)

IM1

   

22

X-Press (W3 X-Pressionistas)

Mas B

   

3

Cambridge '99 (van Gent)

IM3

   

23

Chesterton (Turvil)

Mas C

   

4

Chesterton (Burgess)

IM3

   

24

Champs (W3 Merricks)

IM3

   

5

X-Press (Bailey)

     

25

X-Press (W4 Geologists)

IM3

   

6

Cantabs (Hill's Road Returners)

IM2

   

26

City of Cambridge

Nov

   

7

City of Cambridge

Mas B

   

27

St Radegund

Nov

   

8

X-Press (Hard Pressed)

Mas D

   

28

Chesterton (Barkes)

Nov

   

9

Cambridge '99 (Sandman)

IM3

   

29

Champs (Dolce Vita)

Mas D

   

10

City of Cambridge

Nov

   

30

       

11

Chesterton (Emmings)

Nov

   

31

Champs (Scott Free)

Mas D

   

12

Cantabs (AfterEights)

Nov

   

32

Champs (Seahorses)

Mas D

   

13

X-Press (M5 Mills & Reeve)

Mas B

   

33

Cantabs (HillsBelles)

J18

   

14

Champs (M6 Howlett)

Nov

   

34

       

15

X-Press (M7 ARM1)

Nov

   

35

       

16

Cantabs (Walker)

Mas G

   

36

       

17

X-Press (M8 ARM2)

Nov

   

37

       

18

       

38

       

19

       

39

       

20

       

40

       

PLEASE COLLECT NUMBERS FROM CRA BOATHOUSE ON THE NIGHT FROM 5.45 pm

Crew numbers to be fixed to Cox and Bow.

Race Starts at 7.30 pm from Red Post downstream of The Plough you  must be below The Plough by 7.15pm.

Race finishes towards end of towpath downstream of the old “Penny Ferry”.

Bank numbers will indicate where to pull in before the start (face direction of race).

Crews will start at nominal intervals of 30 seconds. Please advise start if you require greater distance.

Overtake on  the Meadow side.

Marshals will be in place along the course and in radio contact with each other.

In an emergency contact Race Organiser on 0774  2086 214

Presentation of Prizes will take place outside the CRA Boathouse at 9.15 pm

Bill Key 4 Parr Close, Impington, CB24 9YH  Tel: 01223 234506  email:  billkey65@hotmail.com

2016 CRA Annual Eight Oared Time Race

Entries are now open for the 2016 CRA Annual Eight Oared Time Race on Thursday 7th July.  You can view and download the entry form here.

 

Winter League March 2016 Results

The provisional results for the the final leg of the Winter League are now available here:

March 2016 Results